Product Search:  

Home |  About Us |  Policies |  Contact Us |  Register for our E-News |  Latest News |  View Cart

 
 

Name:

Email:


 

Privacy Statement

Carpet Cleaners Warehouse is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes our Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Carpet Cleaners Warehouse.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Carpet Cleaners Warehouse.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.


If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Carpet Cleaners Warehouse which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Carpet Cleaners Warehouse holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Carpet Cleaners Warehouse will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Carpet Cleaners Warehouse cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website. We suggest that you visit our website to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on ccwarehouse@ccwarehouse.com.au


Cancellation and Returns Policy

Unless otherwise stated in the product description, Carpet Cleaners Warehouse allows return of products for 7 days from delivery in the following cases: physical damage to the product, the product is defective **(where no warranty is offered by the original manufacturer), the product is significantly different from the description (wrong size, colour, quality or material related issues).
 
Unless otherwise stated in the product description, the following conditions must be satisfied: Product must be in its original condition, only unused, unaltered, unsoiled products will be accepted, brand packaging should be intact, replacements will be made if product is available within a reasonable time.
 
To return a product, you can raise a return request at buy calling us on 1800 68 68 69 or by email at ccwarehouse@ccwarehouse.com.au, and by providing the following details: Order ID, Images clearly demonstrating the damaged, or a description of the defect or missing and incomplete product.
 
Post receiving your request Carpet Cleaners Warehouse will confirm the return request and will inform you about the pickup process. Please ensure that product is in unused and original condition. Include all labels, original packing and invoice along with the product.

** Original Manufactures Warranty

Faulty products and manufacturing defects in most cases are warranted by the original manufacturer of the product. Call or email to determine if your product is covered under warranty. Post receiving your request Carpet Cleaners Warehouse will confirm your request and will inform you about the warranty process.
 

 

Home |  About Us |  Policies |  Contact Us |  Register for our E-News |  Latest News |  View Cart
Copyright 2009  All Rights Reserved. Theme by Practical-Webs